Juma Ibrahim Named on U17 National Squad – AFCON U17 Qualifiers

Juma Ibrahim controls the ball in a training session at Njeru Technical Centre.

KCCA FC Junior team defender Juma Ibrahim has been named on the U17 Uganda National football 20 man squad that will play the CAF AFCON Zonal qualifiers in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania scheduled for 11th-26th August 6, 2018

Juma is among 11 other players named in the squad but also featured in the 2018 CECAFA U17 Championship in Burundi in which Uganda finished third.

Juma spoke to www.kccafc.co.ug about his national team call up and said,

I am delighted to be on the National team and am happy the coaches have chosen me. It’s going to be my second outing and I hope it can be as good or even better than the last one I had. I scored two goals in the just U17 CECAFA Championship and this will be a boost for me going into the AFCON qualifiers, Juma said

Juma a defender, struck a brace in the U17 CECAFA Championships in Burundi this year against Kenya, a game which Uganda won 4-1 to finish third in the tournament.

 

The U17 National team lads going through their paces while in camp at Njeru Technical Center. Photo Credit; FUFA

Goal Keepers

1Semwogere Daniel (UPDF JT FC), 18 – Oluka George (Buddo SS), 19 – Oyo Delton (KJSSS FC JT)

Defenders

2 – Ssekimbegga Kevin (Buddo SS)3 – Kafumbe Joseph (Buddo SS), 4 – Kasozi Samson (Bright Stars FC JT, 5 – Kizito Mugweri Gavin (SC Villa), 20 – John Rogers (Onduparaka FC JT), 17 – Juma Ibrahim (KCCA SA),  – Ekolot Ibrahim (Bright Stars FC JT)

Midfielders

6 – Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC JT), 7 – Owane Yasin Abdul (Rock High School), 8 – Mwaka Polycap (Football For Good Academy Gulu), 10 – Kakaire Thomas (SC Vipers JT), 12 – Alowo John Kokas (URA FC JT), 13 – Ngonde Elvis (KJSSS FC JT)

Forwards

9 – Iddi Abdul Wahid (Onduparaka FC JT), 11 – Asaba Ivan (SC Vipers JT), 14 – Yoga Najib (Kisozi Seed High School), 15 – Mukisa Owen (BUL FC JT)

U17 Uganda’s 20 Man Squad travelling for the AFCON U17 Qualifiers in Tanzania

Fixtures

Sunday 12 August

  • Uganda vs Ethiopia

Friday 17th August

  • South Sudan vs Uganda

Sunday 19th August

  • Kenya vs Uganda

Wednesday 22nd August

  • Uganda vs Djibouti